[config] Battlefield 3

Post or request custom configuration files.
Post Reply
rizzlan
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 6:34 pm

Re: [config] Battlefield 3

Post by rizzlan » Wed Nov 09, 2011 10:59 am

720p and I'm looking at the screen as I move the mouse, gonna try again.. I dno, really seems to be no inpt-delay at all

User avatar
sp3c14list
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 7:09 am
Location: Germany

Re: [config] Battlefield 3

Post by sp3c14list » Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:50 pm

So just tested it again!

I think the USB Ports are running von 1.1....

so sounds it when i make in terminal a command like this: lsusb

#Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 005 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 0c45:62c0 Microdia Sonix USB 2.0 Camera
Bus 003 Device 002: ID 0a12:0001 Cambridge Silicon Radio, Ltd Bluetooth Dongle (HCI mode)
Bus 002 Device 005: ID d904:2103


Greetings
Dont worry, be happy!!!

User avatar
McKack
Posts: 359
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 7:01 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: [config] Battlefield 3

Post by McKack » Wed Nov 09, 2011 7:15 pm

rizzlan wrote:720p and I'm looking at the screen as I move the mouse, gonna try again.. I dno, really seems to be no inpt-delay at all
I can assure you it's a well known problem that is present for everyone, no matter what model PS3 or TV you have. It's a fault with the game. It happens for people on 360 and PC too but not as severe as the PS3 version.

http://forum.ea.com/eaforum/posts/list/7684990.page
My Config Repository | PSN: McKack - Steam: McKack - XBL: Ozukaki | Config Post Template

drfrink24
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 11:10 pm

Re: [config] Battlefield 3

Post by drfrink24 » Wed Nov 09, 2011 8:28 pm

I've been playing for about 13 hours total.. I have my multipliers high and my exponents low, deadzone is fairly low (in the 10s).. 500hz polling at 3600dpi. Seems fairly decent.. close quarters battle gets wonky/jerky, and there is some jaggyness in diagonal movements, but its far better than using my thumbs.

One thing that seemed to help lag is that I changed the PS3 to think my projector was only 480p or 1080p, the projector shows its being fed 1080p.. not sure if that went from the PS3 sending 720p to be upscaled by my projector, to the PS3 doing the 720p > 1080p upscaling.. but it sure seemed to help with lag.

**UPDATE** seems that the PS3 defaults to 480p (NTSC) if you untick 720p.. so yeah.. that is likely what's helping. Sucks because 720p on my AE4000u looks really good. Side note: The sound in the game is amazing with dolby digital in a dedicated theater.

User avatar
Matlo
Posts: 5434
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 7:01 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: [config] Battlefield 3

Post by Matlo » Thu Nov 10, 2011 7:48 am

sp3c14list wrote: I think the USB Ports are running von 1.1....

so sounds it when i make in terminal a command like this: lsusb

Code: Select all

...
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
...
Bus 003 Device 002: ID 0a12:0001 Cambridge Silicon Radio, Ltd Bluetooth Dongle (HCI mode)
Yes, it sounds like your are using usb 1.1 (same bus). Are you using a usb hub?

Your problem is quite off topic, please start a new thread if you want to continue talking about it.
GIMX creator Donate Shop

rizzlan
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 6:34 pm

Re: [config] Battlefield 3

Post by rizzlan » Fri Nov 11, 2011 4:00 pm

I do recognize the problem, but I've tested both the emulator and the sixaxis and I got no input lag at all, we're talking instant movement.

http://www.pcworld.com/article/183928/f ... nitor.html

HIGH5
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 1:51 pm
Location: TLV

Re: [config] Battlefield 3

Post by HIGH5 » Fri Nov 11, 2011 4:20 pm

^It has nothing to do with TV's. Play BC2 and you will immediately see the difference.

User avatar
Matlo
Posts: 5434
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 7:01 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: [config] Battlefield 3

Post by Matlo » Mon Nov 14, 2011 8:20 am

HIGH5 wrote:^It has nothing to do with TV's. Play BC2 and you will immediately see the difference.
+1

A TV has a constant latency.
GIMX creator Donate Shop

rizzlan
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 6:34 pm

Re: [config] Battlefield 3

Post by rizzlan » Fri Nov 25, 2011 12:06 pm

I should try BC2 but I'm too lazy to actually re-install it. Anyways, I'm not an expert or anything, but I've played lots of FPS games and I can't really feel any input-delay.

Looking further into why I don't have the problem I realized my TV is quite old and was running the resolutions interlaced instead of progressive, i.e. its only HD-ready and not full-HD. I'm not 100 % sure but I think I've read somewhere that this is connected to both vertical and horizontal sync rates.

If the problem is due to the fact that v-sync is active on the ps3, could it be that the interlaced resolution is counter-acting the vertical sync? Another theory, which I doubt, is that I've gotten used to the input-delay and I can't see or feel it anymore.

On another note, I got a new mouse a while ago (steelseries XAI). I didn't have windows so I couldn't change the DPI on the damn thing, but I didn't mind becuase I thought it was set to max (5001). Yesterday I installed windows and realized I've been playing at 900 dpi, just a little heads up for anyone else getting a steelseries mouse.

User avatar
sp3c14list
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 7:09 am
Location: Germany

Re: [config] Battlefield 3

Post by sp3c14list » Fri Nov 25, 2011 12:08 pm

Now i am playing @ 720p and i feel no difference with inputs...
It's not 100% perfect with Mouse... Keyboard inputs works perfectly...
Dont worry, be happy!!!

Post Reply