Some problems in using gimx

Need help? Ask here and someone will help
Post Reply
carsae
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2021 5:00 pm

Some problems in using gimx

Post by carsae »

hello guys
To tell you the truth, gimx is very good in use without great delay. But there are always some problems when gimx software runs on windows. For example, when I play apex genes, if I continuously click the right mouse button, the copy and paste menu will be triggered. The computer cannot recognize the mouse operation. At this time, I need to restart gimx.exe or operate the mouse to close the copy and paste menu. As a result, I often can't operate my character to attack in the game. Do you have such problems? How can I solve them.
User avatar
ckaiycool
Posts: 222
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 8:16 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Some problems in using gimx

Post by ckaiycool »

Hej there. I dont think it's gimx that is faulty.
Check this guide:
https://appuals.com/how-to-fix-right-cl ... indows-10/

Also i made a google search about this, have a look and see if you find any help there: https://www.google.com/search?q=right+c ... CA4&uact=5
Consoles Playstation 3 Slim *OFW*|OG XBOX *Aladdin Modchip*
Gimx Adapter Arduino pro micro ATMEGA32U4
Mouse Logitech G403
PSN PS3 ckaiy
Config Repository https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... sp=sharing
carsae
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2021 5:00 pm

Re: Some problems in using gimx

Post by carsae »

oh sorry,I may not have expressed clearly the situation I encountered.
I mean, when gimx runs successfully, a black window will appear. At this time, the mouse and keyboard are locked. However, the right-click menu bar will still be called out when right clicking continuously.
User avatar
ckaiycool
Posts: 222
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 8:16 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Some problems in using gimx

Post by ckaiycool »

I do understand. I would double check it the problem percist with another mouse because i believe its either your mouse or something else with your OS.
It reminds of the error in gimx when slowly pressing shift or ctrl numerous of times and a Window in Windows will popup about sticky keys.
Image

When this option is disabled in Windows the problem is gone in gimx.
Consoles Playstation 3 Slim *OFW*|OG XBOX *Aladdin Modchip*
Gimx Adapter Arduino pro micro ATMEGA32U4
Mouse Logitech G403
PSN PS3 ckaiy
Config Repository https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... sp=sharing
carsae
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2021 5:00 pm

Re: Some problems in using gimx

Post by carsae »

ohhhh,Sorry, I can understand what you mean, but that doesn't seem to be my problem. Because my computer is not around, I can only find a similar picture on the Internet
uq
https://m.baidu.com/sf/vsearch?pd=image ... 3347&ssr=1

like this
Under normal circumstances, any operation of my mouse should be converted into the instruction of the handle by gimx, but the operation of windows will appear when I click the right mouse button continuously
User avatar
ckaiycool
Posts: 222
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 8:16 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Some problems in using gimx

Post by ckaiycool »

Have you checked your drivers for the mouse is up to date?
Reinstalled gimx? even the CP210x driver.
Is it only on Apex game you get this error? Config error?
Do you have any macro or script enabled when playing the game?
All these things may be why your windows show this popup menu while gimx is running.

I tried to replicate your problem with gimx spamming the right mouse button 20-30 times in a row really fast and notting is appering on my windows while gimx is running.
Consoles Playstation 3 Slim *OFW*|OG XBOX *Aladdin Modchip*
Gimx Adapter Arduino pro micro ATMEGA32U4
Mouse Logitech G403
PSN PS3 ckaiy
Config Repository https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... sp=sharing
User avatar
GoDlike
Posts: 1099
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 12:47 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Some problems in using gimx

Post by GoDlike »

Do you have any mouse software like Logitech Gaming Software or Razer software installed?

Please make a new windows user, log in to it and try gimx there.
My hardware: PS3 Slim CFW 4.80 | PS4 Pro 500 Million LE | PS5 | Xbox Series X
Steam: Godlike_RU | PSN: GoDlike_RU | XBL: GoDlike
carsae
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2021 5:00 pm

Re: Some problems in using gimx

Post by carsae »

thanks for answer my question.I'll try your advice when I get home
Logitech hub is really installed on my computer.
Post Reply