is there anyway to pause and resume macro

Need help? Ask here and someone will help
ozan_k
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2019 7:56 am

is there anyway to pause and resume macro

Post by ozan_k »

I need to pause and resume macro by assigning a button. is it possible

User avatar
LoneWolf81
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 11:49 am
Location: South Africa

Re: is there anyway to pause and resume macro

Post by LoneWolf81 »

Hi

This could be done by using triggers if im not mistaken have a look at the Wiki https://gimx.fr/wiki/index.php?title=Macros

Or you can specify it in a profile and use the switch function so you can have it enabled in one profile and off in another but I think the triggers are the way to go.
Please Remember to Post your Log file in the support section , that way its easier and faster to start identifying the issue thus helping you to sort it out so you can enjoy GIMX :D .

User avatar
Matlo
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 7:01 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: is there anyway to pause and resume macro

Post by Matlo »

You can stop the macro pressing the same key/button a second time.
GIMX creator Donate Shop

ozan_k
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2019 7:56 am

Re: is there anyway to pause and resume macro

Post by ozan_k »

Matlo wrote:
Thu Dec 12, 2019 8:23 pm
You can stop the macro pressing the same key/button a second time.

yes it is true but i want to resume where macro left off
Last edited by ozan_k on Fri Dec 13, 2019 11:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ozan_k
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2019 7:56 am

Re: is there anyway to pause and resume macro

Post by ozan_k »

LoneWolf81 wrote:
Wed Dec 11, 2019 1:08 pm
Hi

This could be done by using triggers if im not mistaken have a look at the Wiki https://gimx.fr/wiki/index.php?title=Macros

Or you can specify it in a profile and use the switch function so you can have it enabled in one profile and off in another but I think the triggers are the way to go.
i tried but no way to resume where macro left off

User avatar
Matlo
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 7:01 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: is there anyway to pause and resume macro

Post by Matlo »

Please explain why you need this!
GIMX creator Donate Shop

User avatar
GoDlike
Posts: 939
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 12:47 pm
Location: Poland

Re: is there anyway to pause and resume macro

Post by GoDlike »

Im pretty sure you can bypass that problem by rewriting Macro code to make it work different way.
My hardware: PS3 Slim CFW 4.80 | PS4 Pro 500 Million LE | Xbox One X
Steam: Godlike_RU | PSN: GoDlike_RU | XBL: GoDlike

ozan_k
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2019 7:56 am

Re: is there anyway to pause and resume macro

Post by ozan_k »

Matlo wrote:
Sat Dec 14, 2019 3:37 pm
Please explain why you need this!
i have a long macro code. i want it to pause, and i will do something in the meantime. and then i want to resume macro where it left

ozan_k
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2019 7:56 am

Re: is there anyway to pause and resume macro

Post by ozan_k »

GoDlike wrote:
Sat Dec 14, 2019 6:55 pm
Im pretty sure you can bypass that problem by rewriting Macro code to make it work different way.
what is the way

User avatar
GoDlike
Posts: 939
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 12:47 pm
Location: Poland

Re: is there anyway to pause and resume macro

Post by GoDlike »

Rewrite it to two sections then and use different keys for each.
My hardware: PS3 Slim CFW 4.80 | PS4 Pro 500 Million LE | Xbox One X
Steam: Godlike_RU | PSN: GoDlike_RU | XBL: GoDlike

Post Reply