Difference between revisions of "Network API"
(Fix length value.) |
(→Send report) |
||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| ... || ... | | ... || ... | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 158-161 || axis 39 (changed in GIMX 6.10) |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:36, 12 November 2017
This page describes how to talk to a GIMX instance that is listening for UDP packets on a specific port.
See the "--src IP:port" argument on the Command line page to learn how to start such a GIMX instance.
Get controller type
It's possible to send a packet to get the controller type from the remote GIMX.
| byte | value |
| 0 | 0x11 |
| 1 | 0x00 |
| byte | value |
| 0 | 0x11 |
| 1 | 0x01 |
| 2 | value |
| value | type |
| 0x00 | JOYSTICK |
| 0x01 | 360 PAD |
| 0x02 | SIXAXIS |
| 0x05 | DS4 |
| 0x07 | T300RS PS4 |
| 0x08 | G27 PS3 |
| 0x09 | G29 PS4 |
Send report
All axes are signed integers.
The Controller Maps page describes the axes and the value ranges corresponding to each controller type.
| byte | value |
| 0 | 0xff |
| 1 | 0x9C = 156 |
| 2-5 | axis 0 |
| 6-9 | axis 1 |
| ... | ... |
| 158-161 | axis 39 (changed in GIMX 6.10) |