[config] Call of Duty: Black Ops

Post or request custom configuration files.
Post Reply
User avatar
McKack
Posts: 359
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 7:01 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

[config] Call of Duty: Black Ops

Post by McKack » Mon Jul 11, 2011 6:42 am

Info
  • Creator: McKack
  • Multi-profile: Yes, Secondary for ADS
  • Control layout: Default (stick), Default (buttons)
Config Layout
Keyboard
  • W = Move Forward (Left analog up)
  • A = Strafe Left (Left analog left)
  • S = Walk Back (Left analog down)
  • D = Strafe Right (Left analog right)
  • Space = Jump (Cross)
  • LCtrl = Crouch (Circle)
  • LShift = Sprint/Hold Breath (L3)
  • F = Switch Weapon (Triangle)
  • R = Reload (Square)
  • R Hold = Use (Square Hold)
  • E = Throw Lethas (R2)
  • Q = Throw Tacticals (L2)
  • 1 = Inventory item 1 (D-Pad left)
  • 2 = Inventory item 2 (D-Pad up)
  • 3 = Inventory item 3 (D-Pad right)
  • 4 = D-Pad down
  • Return = Objectives/Menu (Start)
  • Tab = Scoreboard (Select)
  • Backspace = PS button
  • Up = D-Pad up
  • Down = D-Pad down
  • Left = D-Pad left
  • Right = D-Pad right
Mouse
  • Left button = Fire Weapon (R1)
  • Right button = ADS (L1)
  • Middle button = Melee Attack (R3)
  • Back button = Melee Attack (R3)
Additional Notes
  • Holding down the right mouse button switches to profile 2, with a slightly higher multiplier to compensate for the slow ADS aim in the game.
Last revisited: January 13th, 2012
Attachments
CallOfDutyBlackOps-PS3.zip
(1.37 KiB) Downloaded 658 times
My Config Repository | PSN: McKack - Steam: McKack - XBL: Ozukaki | Config Post Template

uwontprevail
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 6:17 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

Re: Call of Duty: Black Ops - Logitech MX518 *config*

Post by uwontprevail » Mon Jul 11, 2011 11:46 am

You only have one button for each button on the six axis controller.

I have multiple buttons for triangle, up arrow, right arrow and select.

Do you think that could lead to glitches?

User avatar
Matlo
Posts: 5055
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 7:01 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Call of Duty: Black Ops - Logitech MX518 *config*

Post by Matlo » Mon Jul 11, 2011 11:56 am

uwontprevail wrote:You only have one button for each button on the six axis controller.

I have multiple buttons for triangle, up arrow, right arrow and select.

Do you think that could lead to glitches?
No.
GIMX creator Donate Shop

User avatar
McKack
Posts: 359
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 7:01 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Call of Duty: Black Ops - Logitech MX518 *config*

Post by McKack » Mon Jul 11, 2011 1:19 pm

Actually, I have three of the D-Pad buttons and the R3 assigned multiple times ;)
My Config Repository | PSN: McKack - Steam: McKack - XBL: Ozukaki | Config Post Template

uwontprevail
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 6:17 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

Re: Call of Duty: Black Ops - Logitech MX518 *config*

Post by uwontprevail » Mon Jul 11, 2011 2:11 pm

Matlo wrote:
uwontprevail wrote:You only have one button for each button on the six axis controller.

I have multiple buttons for triangle, up arrow, right arrow and select.

Do you think that could lead to glitches?
No.
Hmm, that does make sense, but i am having problems where my characters movement speed slows down to a walk, and my run (l3) button stops working.
But if i aim down sights (turn to config 2) the speed comes back to normal.
and slows back down again when i come out of config 2.

It never happened before, but just recently started happening.

User avatar
Matlo
Posts: 5055
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 7:01 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Call of Duty: Black Ops - Logitech MX518 *config*

Post by Matlo » Mon Jul 11, 2011 2:31 pm

uwontprevail, please open a thread in the support section, describe your problem there and attach your config file.
GIMX creator Donate Shop

DieTotheRhythm
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 9:10 am

Re: [config] Call of Duty: Black Ops

Post by DieTotheRhythm » Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:03 am

Currently using this config with cod bo and I have to say it's very good. Did a little tweaking to make it match what I used for the pc version and sometimes I forget that I'm playing on the ps3 haha

User avatar
McKack
Posts: 359
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 7:01 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by McKack » Sun Feb 26, 2012 7:44 pm

Good to hear :)
My Config Repository | PSN: McKack - Steam: McKack - XBL: Ozukaki | Config Post Template

LumpiaLover
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 4:38 am

Re: [config] Call of Duty: Black Ops

Post by LumpiaLover » Sun Feb 26, 2012 11:18 pm

Hey, What do i change if i want to change the sensitivty while im doing the aiming on L1? its too slow. but its fast when its not in aim.

User avatar
McKack
Posts: 359
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 7:01 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: [config] Call of Duty: Black Ops

Post by McKack » Sun Feb 26, 2012 11:50 pm

When you start up in calibration mode, press rctrl+F1 to start editing values, then edit profile 1 or 2 by first pressing rctrl+F2 and then scrolling the mouse wheel (Notice now how the multiplier changes, this is the sensitivity. Edit it with rctrl+F3 and mouse wheel.)
Profile 1 is hip fire, profile 2 is aimed down sight - experiment till you get the right feel and save by pressing rctrl+F1 again :)
My Config Repository | PSN: McKack - Steam: McKack - XBL: Ozukaki | Config Post Template

Post Reply