Can it work for FH3

Need help? Ask here and someone will help
birdy123
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 12:55 pm

Re: Can it work for FH3

Post by birdy123 » Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:23 am

Zero7159 wrote:
Thu Sep 07, 2017 11:37 pm
birdy, I don't use the Logitech Gaming Software at all. I do not see why it is necessary.
Zero were you able to get force feedback working? I have everything mapped correctly now and the games are accepting inputs from the wheel and pedals. However, there is no force feedback and the wheel rotation is much larger than i want.

Zero7159
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2017 5:49 am

Re: Can it work for FH3

Post by Zero7159 » Mon Sep 11, 2017 3:34 pm

birdy123 wrote:
Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:23 am
Zero7159 wrote:
Thu Sep 07, 2017 11:37 pm
birdy, I don't use the Logitech Gaming Software at all. I do not see why it is necessary.
Zero were you able to get force feedback working? I have everything mapped correctly now and the games are accepting inputs from the wheel and pedals. However, there is no force feedback and the wheel rotation is much larger than i want.
Yes, I have force feedback. Check your Accuforce settings in SC4. As far as the wheel rotation, remove the dead zone in the Forza Horizon 3 advanced wheel settings.

birdy123
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 12:55 pm

Re: Can it work for FH3

Post by birdy123 » Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:26 pm

Zero thanks for the advice. How do I check the settings in SC4? The AF is connected as a virtual G27 so is not recognized in SC4. Or do you mean connect the AF to the PC, synch all of the settings to the wheel base and then connect to the GIMX hub?

Zero7159
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2017 5:49 am

Re: Can it work for FH3

Post by Zero7159 » Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:30 pm

birdy123 wrote:
Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:26 pm
Zero thanks for the advice. How do I check the settings in SC4? The AF is connected as a virtual G27 so is not recognized in SC4. Or do you mean connect the AF to the PC, synch all of the settings to the wheel base and then connect to the GIMX hub?
Take a look at the link below, he does a good job of describing the "Device Settings" for the Accuforce wheel. Those are the wheel settings stored in the Accuforce controller box. When you use GIMX, you can adjust the FFB of the wheel either via the Device Settings in SC4, or in game.

http://www.mockracer.com/2015/07/accufo ... mmies.html

User avatar
Matlo
Posts: 4461
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 7:01 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Can it work for FH3

Post by Matlo » Sun Sep 17, 2017 12:23 pm

Hi,
birdy123, if you want help from me (the GIMX creator), please start a new topic in the support section, and provide the details requested here: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=691
Thanks.
GIMX creator Donate Shop

Post Reply