Mouse calibration - translation test

Need help? Ask here and someone will help
User avatar
GoDlike
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 12:47 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Mouse calibration - translation test

Post by GoDlike » Mon May 06, 2019 7:55 pm

There's surely something you do wrong, please check the documentation carefully. I use translation test really often and it works properly.
My hardware: PS3 Slim CFW 4.80 | PS4 Pro 500 Million LE | Xbox One S
Steam: Godlike_RU | PSN: GoDlike_RU | XBL: GoDlike

debugman
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 1:28 pm

Re: Mouse calibration - translation test

Post by debugman » Mon May 06, 2019 9:48 pm

GoDlike wrote:
Mon May 06, 2019 7:55 pm
There's surely something you do wrong, please check the documentation carefully. I use translation test really often and it works properly.
I read it, and I really don't know what I am doing wrong.

Maybe it's because there are two mouse inputs, trackpad and a real mouse?

BTW, my computer is macbook pro running windows 10 with bootcamp

Cybereu
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 1:10 pm

Re: Mouse calibration - translation test

Post by Cybereu » Mon May 06, 2019 10:01 pm

Setting mouse DPI solved here.

User avatar
GoDlike
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 12:47 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Mouse calibration - translation test

Post by GoDlike » Mon May 06, 2019 10:35 pm

Can you try it on some config from repository?
My hardware: PS3 Slim CFW 4.80 | PS4 Pro 500 Million LE | Xbox One S
Steam: Godlike_RU | PSN: GoDlike_RU | XBL: GoDlike

User avatar
kaiba_seto2004
Posts: 375
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 9:15 am

Re: Mouse calibration - translation test

Post by kaiba_seto2004 » Tue May 07, 2019 2:09 am


I set it to 12000, but still the test doesn't start
Did you save its new setting?
PS4 enthusiast.

debugman
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 1:28 pm

Re: Mouse calibration - translation test

Post by debugman » Tue May 07, 2019 7:32 am

kaiba_seto2004 wrote:
Tue May 07, 2019 2:09 am

I set it to 12000, but still the test doesn't start
Did you save its new setting?
Yeah, of course...
GoDlike wrote:
Mon May 06, 2019 10:35 pm
Can you try it on some config from repository?
I will try tonight. Think I did, but will try again

debugman
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 1:28 pm

Re: Mouse calibration - translation test

Post by debugman » Tue May 07, 2019 6:30 pm

GoDlike wrote:
Mon May 06, 2019 10:35 pm
Can you try it on some config from repository?
Yes, calibrating on configs from the repository seems to work.

Any idea why?

User avatar
Matlo
Posts: 5445
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 7:01 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Mouse calibration - translation test

Post by Matlo » Tue May 07, 2019 8:04 pm

Sensitivity is probably too low.
GIMX creator Donate Shop

debugman
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 1:28 pm

Re: Mouse calibration - translation test

Post by debugman » Sun May 12, 2019 5:26 pm

Matlo wrote:
Tue May 07, 2019 8:04 pm
Sensitivity is probably too low.
Setting higher sensitivity make it start the test. Is it suppose to be that slow?

Is it possible that because there are two mouse inputs (trackpad and mouse) that causes those issues?

Another thing, I noticed that when I open a config from repository, I get a warning notice something about multiple mouse inputs with no device name or something like that, and when I open mine there is no notice at all. Do you think its related?

BTW, thanks for the support :)

User avatar
kaiba_seto2004
Posts: 375
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 9:15 am

Re: Mouse calibration - translation test

Post by kaiba_seto2004 » Mon May 13, 2019 3:29 pm

Sensitivity was based on DPI and game itself. If your mouse has lower DPI than config's, you should increase sensitivity or gimx will do it for you with mouse dpi converter function.

Gimx can use any input device. If you want to define which device you wanna play, just stick in "Multiple Mice and keyboards" from Advanced menu.

You can also use both trackpad and mouse at the same time if you leave it in default. This will cause warning message : A device name is empty. Multiple mice and keyboards are not managed. This is normal.
PS4 enthusiast.

Post Reply